Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Mangrove/Black

Latin Name: Lutjanus griseus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Black Snapper, Grey Snapper, Mango Snapper

Mangrove Snapper is a "locals" favorite in Florida and the Caribbean. 
Lean, Succulent, Clean, Moderately Robust.

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of finfish ranging from tuna and swordfish to groupers and snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like yellowtail snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

THE FISH - Mangrove Snapper love shallow tidal currents. Typically found near stands of Mangrove Trees in areas where tidal waters flow in and out. Strong swimming and veracious eating result in complex and moderate flavors. 
Ceviche, Steam, Saute, Pan Roast.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Coastal Florida Atlantic & Caribbean

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC