Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Mangrove Apalachee Bay

Latin Name: Lutjanus griseus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Grey Snapper, Mango Snapper

Mangrove Snapper is a "locals" favorite in Florida and the Caribbean. 
Lean, Succulent, Clean, Moderately Robust.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Just south of Tallahassee, in the heart of Florida’s “Big Bend” region, is the port City of St Marks. This fishing community boasts that they are the oldest city in the Country (St. Augustine contests...). Here we've partnered with a family that has fished Apalachee Bay and the Gulf of Mexico for six generations. With the highest level of pride, they harvest local Gag Grouper, American Red Snapper, Octopus, Black Bass and the world-renowned Stone Crab Claw. We distribute this magnificent product around the globe, next day air.
 

THE FISH - Mangrove Snapper love shallow tidal currents. Typically found near stands of Mangrove Trees in areas where tidal waters flow in and out. Strong swimming and voracious eating result in complex and moderate flavors. 
Ceviche, Steam, Saute, Pan Roast.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Apalachee Bay

Producer:

St Mark's Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC