Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Kalekale

Latin Name: Pristipomoides sieboldi

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Lavender Snapper, Golden Snapper

 

TABLESIDE - It's hard to find a more delicate Snapper.

Light, Clean, Sweet, Moist

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Hawaii's Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into Hawaii's auction, "United Fishing Agency Auction." Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 

THE FISH - Kalekale is one of those great surprises that show up at Auction from time to time. When available it can represent one of the best Snapper characteristics in the culinary world. Extremely light and moist. It is almost indistinguishable from Opakapaka exept for the firmness and eye colorations.

Saute, Poach, Steam, Sashimi

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC