Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Ehu

Latin Name: Etelis carbunculus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Short Tail Red Snapper, Striped Red Snapper

Light in flavor with a delicate texture.
Light, White, Flakey, Sweet

Food Information:

SIZES
Length: adults will reach a length of at least 24 inches
Weight: up to about 12 pounds

THE FISH - Ehu are very popular in Hawaiian food fish markets. With incredible sweetness and a paperwhite appearance in cooking, the species have a beautiful plate presentation. The Ehu is a great alternative to more expensive Snappers and Sea Bass.
Ceviche, Sushi, Saute, Pan Roast, Broiled.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Cooks Strait

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC