Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, American Red Florida

Latin Name: Lutjanus campechanus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Genuine Red Snapper, Gulf Red snapper

The top tier in Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico Snappers. 
Sweet, Light, Flakey, Moist.

Food Information:

Fishery - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of finfish ranging from Tuna and Swordfish to Groupers and Snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like Yellowtail Snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

The Fish - Red Snapper have been the source of many species identification disputes in the culinary world. Buying SeafoodS.com Snapper can alleviate any concerns about truth in menu.
Steam, Ceviche, Saute, Broil.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Florida & Caribbean

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC