Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, American Red Gulf

Latin Name: Lutjanus campechanus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Genuine Red Snapper, Gulf Red Snapper

The top tier in Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico Snappers. 
Sweet, Light, Flakey, Moist.

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - From Texas coastlines to the deep trenches of the Gulf, Galveston hooks it all. With Day Boats, Long Liners, Short Trip vessels unloading daily, SeafoodS.com has a species that fists your menu. Snapper, Grouper, Golden Tilefish, Triggerfish, and a multitude of items exclusive to the Gulf of Mexico, we are enamored to be your one-stop-shop for incredible Gulf seafood. 

THE FISH - Red Snapper have been the source of many species identification disputes in the culinary world. Buying SeafoodS.com Snapper can alleviate any concerns about truth in menu. True American Red Snapper are the height of dining. With its large flake and extreme tenderness and moisture, there is no substitute for upscale American Red Snapper.

Broil, Grill, Saute, Whole Roast, Sous Vide

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Gulf Of Mexico

Origin:

Gulf Of Mexico

Producer:

Port of Galveston

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC