Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Green Barred Pargo

Latin Name: Hoplopagrus guntheri

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Barred Pargo, Green Bar Snapper, Mulato Pargo

A very Rich Pacific Snapper with abundant moisture like Rock Cod
Silky, Rich, Moist, Light

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. 

THE FISH - The Green Barred Snapper has a beautiful Green, Brown, and Tan color. It has an edible skin that crisps very well. Light flavor, yet a succulencethat mirrors Pacific Rock Cod. It cooks to a paper white and is versatile in application. Green Barred Snapper is a great sustitute to more expensive white flaky fish. 
Saute, Pan Roast, Grill, Poach.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Sea Of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC