Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Smelt, Rainbow New England

Latin Name: Osmerus mordax

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Common Smelt, Smelt

Very Robust Flavor with Complex Notes.
Creamy, Earthy, Succulent

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Our North Atlantic Partnership allows for beautiful Day Boat Species from Maine to the Chesapeake. Dedicated Fishermen, who capture, dress, pack and ship, provide excellent quality and rustic charm to SeafoodS.com and our Chefs.

THE FISH - Smelts are very seasonal and a phenomenal Whole Presentation. When properly prepared, Smelts are a true delicacy and can be eaten bones and all. These are a fish lovers' fish. Great flavor with complex ocean and earthy tones. An abundance of oils give the smelt a "melt in your mouth" texture. Treat Smelts in culinary applications similar to large Anchovy and Sardine. 
Roast, Smoke, Pickle, Broil

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Fresh Water/ Brackish Water

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC