Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Skate, Common Day Boat

Latin Name: Dipturus batis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Common Skate, Blue Skate

Very Light Flavor with a unique "Shred" in the flake.
Light, Clean, Moist, Flakey

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - SeafoodS.com shows a strong presence in Boston Display Auction, Boston Pier, and a multitude of Day Boat Hand Gear operators who supply some of the best quality in New England.

THE FISH - Skate is in the ray family and essentially the wing is used in cooking. They have a unique striation in the flesh that produces more of a "shred" than flake. The flesh is very soft and has a line of cartilage running down the muscle striation. The "Fillet" typically refers to a wing that is free of skin and cartilage. "Peeled" refers to skin off cartilage in, and "Whole" is skin on cartilage in. SeafoodS.com offer all forms of Skate wing.
Saute, Fry, Broil, Stuff 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Gulf of Maine

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC