Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Lobster, Spiny Florida & Caribbean

Latin Name: Panulirus argus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Rock Lobster, West Indian Langoute, Kreef
Incredible Sweetness and a beautiful texture.
Sweet, Crunchy, Buttery Finish
 

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Pot trap caught with tight restrictions. Florida has some of the most efficient Lobstermen in the world. Whether they are brought in live or the tails are IQF at Sea, these are the highest quality Atlantic Spiny Lobsters in the market.

THE LOBSTER - Florida & Caribbean Spiny Lobster have a subtle yet complex flavor that stands up to citrus and spice much better than the Northern Lobsters that most are accustomed. They have a great crunch with a buttery finish. They will require "Love" in preparation. A light poach before grilling, roasting, or steaming will ensure flakiness and a buttery finish. These are the perfect species for Ceviche, as they have less oils than a Northern species. The higher oils can cloud the liquids.
Poach, Grill, Steam, Ceviche 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Summer Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Florida Atlantic, Gulf of Mexico, & Caribbean Sea

Producer:

St Mark's Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC