Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Crab, Atlantic Rock Peekytoe

Latin Name: Cancer irroratus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Atlantic Rock Crab, Sand Crab, Mud Crab

Sweet and flavorful leg meat.
Sweet, Moderate Brine, Ocean Flavor, Complex

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - The Rock crab was once a problematic invader of Lobster Traps in New England. Lobster-men would be overrun with these beautiful Jonah-Like crabs. Bait stealing and filling up the traps before the Lobsters had time to get in. The fate of the Rock Crab was realized when a brilliant market name was taken from local Slang. Peekytoe! From Daniel to The French Laundry, this once "trash" is now a "treasure". SeafoodS.com have direct programs reaching from Portland to Boston.

THE CRAB - The Peekytoe is primarily "All Leg Meat". The legs of the Rock Crab have a wonderful complex flavor that can be utilized in endless applications. Like most Crab on the market, the Rock Crabs are lightly steamed and picked fresh then packed in 8 ounce units.
Cold, Cakes, Sushi, Stuffing

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Down East

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC