Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Salmonoid, Arctic Char

Latin Name: Salvelinus alpinus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Arctic Charr, Alpine Trout, Alpine Char, Sea Trout

Rich, Creamy with a Fine Flake and Medium Firmness.

Silky, Flakey, Mild, 

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Arctic Char is a Sustainability Success Story. Utilizing land based flow through growing methods, Icelandic Arctic Char rises to the top of aquaculture's sustainable future. SeafoodS.com offers an all natural Arctic Char that is sourced from the model of elite production methods. With fresh direct deliveries to the United States, SeafoodS.com allows our customers to purchase like an Arctic Char distributor. 

THE FISH - Arctic Char packs the fat of larger Salmodaie into its smaller frame. Rich and creamy doesn't even scratch the surface of this incredible species. Typical market size fall between 2 and 8 lbs. A light orange flesh cooks to a brilliant pink and flakes beautifuly. The abundant fat keeps the flesh moist against high heat cooking methods, and is very forgiving to slight overcooking. Arctic Char bridges the familiarity of Salmon with the uniqueness all its own.

Saute, Broil, Grill, Smoke, Sashimi, Sous Vide

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Iceland

Origin:

Iceland

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC