Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Pomfret, Monchong California

Latin Name: Taractichthys steindachneri

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Big Scale, Sickle Pomfret

Deep Sea Fat content and Very Moist.

Light, Mild, Flakey, Moist.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - This special offering is a direct Southern California shipping opportunity. When Deep Water Pacific fleet members catch the best currents, they slip directly into San Diego to offload. This is a very special occurence and brings the best of the Pacific Deep Water, and Hawaii to the Mainland. SeafoodS.com has a unique opportunity to bring these species to our Chefs. Opah & Bigeye Tuna, Ono, and Monchong are some of the most marketable fish from the South Pacific, and we have them Next Day to you.

THE FISH - Monchong is a deep ocean Pomfret that offers a lightly flavored, very moist flesh. It has a very white color when cooked and is forgiving to high heat and caramelizes well. The Monchong offers plenty of nutritional value and is a clean taste that accents many Pacific Rim and French culinary styles. SeafoodS.com offers Monchong year round.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Deep Pacific Longline

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC