Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Tuna, Albacore California

Latin Name: Thunnus alalunga

Tableside Information:

Common Name: Longfin Tuna, Tombo, Tunny, Albie

Rich yet Clean.

Crunchy, Smooth, Rich, Clean

Food Information:

THE FISHING - This special Tuna offering is a direct Southern California shipping opportunity. When Deep Water Pacific fleet members catch the best currents, they slip directly into San Diego to offload. This is a very special occurrence and brings the best of the Pacific Deep Water, and Hawaii to the Mainland. SeafoodS.com has a unique opportunity to bring these species to our Chefs. Opah & Bigeye Tuna are two of the most marketable fish from the South Pacific, and we have them Next Day to you.

THE FISH - The fish have been feeding on the schools of rich Anchovies and Sardines in the coastal upwelling, so they’re healthy and have more nutritious oils. Rich yet clean Albacore is perfect for Sushi to Wood Grilled. Albacore is a great substitute for higher priced Yellowfin & Big Eye. Albacore boasts a Lean, Crunchy texture with a Moderate Flavor.

Grill, Sashimi, Poke, Roasted

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Deep Pacific Longline

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC