Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Cod, Alaskan Black Sable

Latin Name: Anoplopoma fimbria

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Alaskan Sable, Black Cod, Coal Cod, Gindara

The Ultimate \\\\\\\\\\"Flaky\\\\\\\\\\"! Rich and Buttery!

Moist, Flaky, Moist, Sweet, Paperwhite

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - SeafoodS.com is enamoured by the availablility of Day Boat \\\\\\\\\\"Seafood Producers Cooperative\\\\\\\\\\" Black Cod. This is a direct \\\\\\\\\\"Same Day\\\\\\\\\\" Anchorage Flight into the Continental United States and available to you the next morning. We have years of successes and many accolades with this program. Hook and Line Day Boat Operators, in the SPC, are dedicated to providing some of the best Black Cod & Halibut in the National Market. Allow SeafoodS.com to provide you, your team, and your guests a truly awe inspiring Alaskan Black Cod.

THE FISH - Similar to Chilean Seabass, Alaskan Black Cod has one of the best \\\\\\\\\\"Flake\\\\\\\\\\" of any species. Ribbon-like layers of \\\\\\\\\\"Butter\\\\\\\\\\". The depths of Black Cod\\\\\\\\\\'s habittat lend to extreme moisture levels. Abundant moisture,and clean sweetness, provide the restaurant guest the ultimate in Fine Dining! It also gives Chef a canvas that is limitless in preparation.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Origin:

Gulf of California to Alaska

Producer:

SPC Sitka Sound Cooperative

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC