Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Roughy, Orange Roughy

Latin Name: Hoplostethus atlanticus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Orange Roughy, Red Roughy, Deep Sea Perch

The perfect blend of Sea Bream & Sea Bass

Light, Paper White, Rich, Flaky

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - On February 4th, 2016, the Orange Roughy of New Zealand reached full assessment status of the Marine Stewardship Council. In the past 2 decades, Orange Roughy has been harshly targeted and acquired a negative denotation for overfishing. Through tightly managed programs in New Zealand, the Orange Roughy populations have rebounded to healthy levels in New Zealand. SeafoodS.com offers this wonderful species imported directly from the fishery that has brought back a favorite among seafood lovers. Feel good about this Orange Roughy and quell the negatives, because New Zealand Orange Roughy is a responsible choice.

THE FISH - Orange Roughy has a brilliant flake that is rivaled only by the highest quality in Snappers, Groupers, Sea Bass and Sea Bream. It has a luxurious moisture content that comes from an incredibly deep habitat. Found nearly 4000 feet below the ocean's surface, the Orange Roughy is a cold water dweller that packs on the fat for survival. This translates to enormous succulence. Its fillet shape is reminiscent of Tai Snapper and other Sea Breams. It has a mild and sweet flavor that accepts a multitude of light herb and spice combinations, and graciously plays off of vinaigrettes and butter sauces. It sears well and is applicable in almost every cooking method.

Saute, Broil, Pan Roast, Sous Vide, Ceviche

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

New Zealand FOA 81

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC