Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Cod, Black Pot Trapped

Latin Name: Anoplopoma fimbria

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Black Cod, Sablefish, Coal Cod, Candle Cod

Very Moist and Silky Texture
Mild, Moist, Sweet, Creamy

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Pot Trap catches in Northern California ensure the highest quality fish. Spiny Lobster pots are converted to Black Cod rigs and set for overnight captures. A non evasive and humane catch method give this program a very "Sustainable" reputation.

THE FISH - Live catch methods produce a very firm flesh when fresh and a beautiful cooked product. "Fat" levels of the Black Cod ensure delicate, moist, and mild dishes. The firmness is that of Halibut with a gorgeous flake. The Black Cod lends itself to multitude of cooking applications and is a great "sponge" for marinades and brines.
Poach, Steam, Saute, Pan Roast.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

California

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC