Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Alligator, American Alligator

Latin Name: Alligator mississippiensis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Alligator, Gator

Texture of Chicken crossed with Squid, and a hint of Crab flavor.

Savory, Slightly Sweet, Springy, Robust

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - SeafoodS.com holds a solid presence in the "Wild Gator" market in September and October, and offers a year-round farmed option for those who need it. Our Alligator is ready to hit your kitchen now. 

THE REPTILE - The Alligator has multiple cuts with the tail meat being the most prized for quick cooking methods, and the legs, ribs, and other cuts have been reserved for sausages and slower methods like stews, soups, jambalaya, and gumbos. The description of Gator meat is as varied as its culinary applications. Personally, (being from a Gulf state), I like to say it has a resemblance of rabbit... if rabbit were a fish. It has a texture of chicken crossed with squid, and a hint of crab flavor. You can make your own comparisons and analogies once it hits your test kitchen. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Eastern United States

Origin:

Florida & Louisiana

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC