Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Deer, New Zealand Red Deer

Latin Name: Cervus elaphus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Deer, Red Deer, Venison-Meat

Lean yet tender with a subtle earthiness.

Clean, Lean, Deep Flavor.

Food Information:

THE FARM - Some of the most revered Red Deer genetics are produced in New Zealand. The incomparable genetics matched with a perfect living environments attribute to one of the finest quality Venison in the marketplace. These are sustainable farms with rolling hills, ample grasslands and wooded shelter for the deer to play out a natural existence before harvest.

THE DEER - Although not native, this is a "BIG" deer. The introduction of pastured Red Deer has revolutionize a part of the Venison demand. Presenting "slabs" of meat for a skilled hunter's dinner table and readied and plentiful cuts for the chef who "hunts" for quality. Venison of this prestige has the distinguished "wild" flavor of game and the refinement of a pampered protein.  

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

New Zealand

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Pastured

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC