Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Elk, New Zealand Wapiti

Latin Name: Cervus canadensis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: North American Elk, Wapiti

Lean with pronounced flavor.

Lean, Flavorful, Earthy, Clean

Food Information:

THE FARM - New Zealand's rolling grasslands provide one of the most invigorating landscaped for Elk production. Providing a varied diet for the Elk embodies the wild flavor of one of the largest land mammals available in food production.

THE ELK - They're not only large in mass, but "large" in flavor. American Elk have a varied diet that presents a lean and "earthy" meat. Including grasses, plants, and even tree bark, the collage of nutrients that sustain this hefty beast produce a flavorful and deep red protein that plays well with the upcoming fall vegetable selection. The Elk's appeal to Autumn Menus is as natural as the leaves turning. SeafoodS.com offers Elk that enables consistency in supply while preserving its natural characteristics. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

New Zealand

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Pastured

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC