Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Pheasant, Farmed White Pheasant

Latin Name: Phasianinae

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Pheasant, White Pheasant

With a constant supply of fresh spring water, the Pheasant live a chemical free existence. No hormones, antibiotics, or flavor enhancers are used in the raising of these Pheasant.

Food Information:

THE FAEM - Bred for "Big", these Pheasant are a powerful pastured bird that feed naturally on insects, seed, and grasses. Their diet is supplemented with a protein- rich, natural-grain, and animal by-product free feed that only accentuates the tenderness and succulence of the meat. With a constant supply of fresh spring water, the Pheasant live a chemical free existence. No hormones, antibiotics, or flavor enhancers are used in the raising of these Pheasant.

THE BIRD - As dining evolves to a photo-op for every plate, give your shutter happy guests a great muse. Wisconsin free range Pheasant is just that... a muse for the senses. The White Pheasant boasts a remarkable yield that is sure to bring a wow factor to your cutting board and your guests' table. Try Free Range Pheasant for your next menu.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Midwest United States

Origin:

Wisconsin

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Pastured

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC