Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Squab, American Squab

Latin Name: Columbidae

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Squab, Pigeon, Dove

Grown sustainably in the Carolinas, these birds are an all natural protein with no hormones, antibiotics, or chemical treatment what-so-ever.

Food Information:

THE FARM - The breeding/husbandry of these birds have been cross selected and diverted to a premium for nearly 100 years. Grown sustainably in the Carolinas, these birds are an all natural protein with no hormones, antibiotics, or chemical treatment what-so-ever. When obtaining the most succulent Squab, the best feed is used. It consists of an all natural, all vegetarian composition that ensures the highest quality meats from these brilliantly raised Squab.

THE BIRD - Squab have been domesticated, fattened and eaten since ancient Egypt and Rome. The tenderness of the Squab is only paralleled by its full-bodied flavor. Squab are young domestic Pigeon/Dove that have been bred for size, taste, and tenderness. These are not your typical "City" Pigeon. The Squab is minimally processed by hand and vacuum sealed for incredible freshness. These birds have fed Kings, Queens, dignitaries, and American Presidents. This is the pinnacle of Squab in the marketplace, and SeafoodS.com offers a year-round supply of the best available.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Eastern United States

Origin:

The Carolinas

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Pastured

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC