Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Trumpeter, Striped Trumpeter

Latin Name: Latris lineata

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Stripy, Real Trumpeter, Copper Moki, Kokikohi

Light, Flakey, Moist, Clean Flavors

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided. 

THE FISH - Striped Trumpeters are powerful fighting fish. This gives the flesh a flakey yet firm texture. They inhabit the cool waters of Southern New Zealand in the Bay of Plenty and Chatham Island. The pristine water quality offers a clean and subtle flavor with hints of earth and mineral to the overall profile of the Trumpeter. Comparable to Groupers and Sea Bass, the Trumpeter is welcomed by even the most discerning fish lover. The Trumpeter have a "uniform" bass-like shape for easy portioning. The culinary aspects are as vast as the common names of the fish. Lean and clean flavors open up to any preparation.

Saute, Grill, Broil, Steam, Sous Vide.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Chatham Island

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC