Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Snapper, Lane

Latin Name: Lutjanus synagris

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Lanes, Candy Striper, Rainbow Snapper

Closely mimicks the taste and texture of Red Snapper.

Lean, Flaky, Firm, Clean

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Lane Snappers are caught from North Carolina to Brazil, but mostly in Southern Florida. Hook and Line Boats bring Lanes in daily to our Florida Direct Program, and boast the highest quality and freshness from Short Trips, Quick Distribution, and Consistent Reload. This Fishery can sustain the highest demands for Florida Forward Menu Planning, and revolving Seafood Feature Boards.

THE FISH - Lane Snapper is exactly what you would expect from a Florida Snapper. Its Clean and Light flavor profile can seduce even the novice seafood eater. The Firmness and Flake of a Lane Snapper can rival the American Red with ease. Lanes are slightly less forgiving to long cook times, so choose speedy methods of preparation to achieve the best quality dish.

Broil, Grill, Saute, Ceviche

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Florida Atlantic, Gulf of Mexico, & Caribbean Sea

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC