Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Rockfish, Bocaccio Rock Cod

Latin Name: Sebastes paucispinis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Salmon Grouper, Tom Cod (Juveniles)

Very Clean and Moist. A larger species of Rockfish.

Moist, Flakey, Rich, Clean, Paper White

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Bottom Jigging pulls these beautiful large Rockfish from the chilly depths of the Pacific. Just offshore, these boat Captains are back to dock with some of the freshest California Catch available.

THE FISH - Like all Rockfish, the Bocaccio boast paper white flesh with bright bloodlines. The moisture is abundant, and for the guest who demands light, white, and flakey, this fish is the perfect fit. Substitute this for Grouper, Snapper, and with careful preparation, Black Cod.

Grill, Saute, Broil, Roast, Sous Vide, Ceviche

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

California

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC