Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Opah, Moonfish San Diego

Latin Name: Lampris regius

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Moonfish, Akamanbo
 
Opah is firm with great moisture. Very nice cooked to Medium.
Firm, Moderate, Complex Ocean Flavor

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - This special Opah offering is a direct Southern California shipping opportunity. When Hawaiian fleet members catch the best currents, they slip directly into San Diego to offload. This is a very special occurence and brings the best of Hawaii to the Mainland. SeafoodS.com has a unique opportunity to bring these species to our Chefs. Opah & Bigeye Tuna are two of the most marketable fish from the South Pacific, and we have them Next Day to you.

THE FISH - Opah is prized for its complex Ocean flavors. It is firm, yet moist, in many cooking applications. Processing Whole Fish in California, we have availability to some very specific cuts. Primarily the Back & Belly, or Rack is saught, but through a talented butchering aspect, we have secured the Cheeks as well. The \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\"Tenderloin\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\" and \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\"Tri-Tip\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\" are two very unique Cheek Cuts that is sure to make your guests very happy.  

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaiian Offload in California

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC