Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Uni, California Sea Urchin

Latin Name: Strongylocentrotus franciscanus

Tableside Information:

Common Name: Sea Urchin, Uni, Erizo de Mar

Buttery, Creamy, Complex Ocean Flavor

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Off the coast of California, Divers hand gather the perfect specimens of Red, (and often Black), Sea Urchin. They are then lovingly transported to tanks in San Diego. This is a direct Tank to Door program that offers the freshest Urchin in the market.

THE ECHINODERM - Uni has long been a delicacy to Sushi lovers. The Rich, Buttery, feel and Complexity of Flavor is a true testament to the glory of the sea. The Uni is harvested from live Urchins. Uni is the reproductive mechanics of the animal, that is also believed to give the diner "Amorous properties and prowess".

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Southern California

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC