Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Triggerfish, Pacific Finescale

Latin Name: Balistes polylepis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Pacific Triggerfish, Cochito Bota

Diet of Shellfish makes the Triggerfish one of the world's Sweetest tasting Fish.

Firm, White, Flakey, Sweet

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and Scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. 

FISHERMEN - The Quintero Family, Ortega Cruz, Elmar King, Paisa Ocegueda

THE FISH - Pacific Triggerfish are renowned for their "Sweetness". A viracious eater of Shellfish, mostly Crab, lend a delightful light flavor. The strong currents of its environment give this fish a firm texture, but the cooked flesh is as flaky as any available. Trigger works very well with fruits and acids. Butter loves Trigger also.

Saute, Grill, Poach, En Papiote, Cevice, Sous Vide

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Sea of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC