Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Clams, Chocolate Blood Clam

Latin Name: Megapitaria squalida

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Almejas Chocolatas, Baja Seafood Candy, Pata de Mula

A delicacy in Shellfish.

Rich, Briney, Moderately textured, Buttery

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. Hand Gathered Clams, Scallops, and Urchin make this a very unique fishery.

THE CLAM - Hand Gathered Chocolate Clams from Magdalena Bay, offer a rare opportunity to treat your guests to the Clams that Rick Bayless treats his. Gathering of the Clams have been, until recently, prohibited. Upon the latest biomass evaluation, populations are recorded as very strong and are now available for distribution. Chocolate Clams have a complex Pacific brine that finishes sweet and buttery. Best served raw, but will tolerate light cooking.

Seviche, Sashimi, Crudo, Lightly Steamed, Lightly Saute, Stuffed.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Magdalena Bay

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC