Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Fiddlehead, Fern

Latin Name: Matteuccia struthiopteris/Athyrium filix-femina

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Fiddleheads, Fiddlehead Greens, Kogomi

Short Availability. Mild and "Green" flavors.

A delicate Asparagus/Artichoke flavor.

Food Information:

THE FERN - The Fiddleheads of North America are the unfurled frons of the Ostrich and Lady Fern. They can be harvested for a few short weeks in the early spring. They pocess a beautiful, light, "Green" flavor that is most closely resembled by an Asparagus/Artichoke melding. They can also have similar attributes of very light Green Beans. Working with Fiddleheads is a joy in itself.

Poach, Saute, Grill, Broil, Pickle 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Eastern United States

Origin:

Northern United States

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Foraged

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC