Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Scallops, Hokkaido Yesso

Latin Name: Mizuhopecten yessoensis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Yesso Scallop, Ezo Scallop, Japanese Scallop

Incredibley Sweet and Plump.

Sweet, Moist, Tender, Sashimi Grade

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - With great partnerships, SeafoodS.com have some of the best products available to the US and Caribbean. Take this Hakkaido Scallop program. We have a direct import solution for one of the world's most popular Scallop! Direct into the US and one day from you!

 

THE SCALLOP - MSC Certified and Radiation tested, this is the pinnacle of Japanese Seafood. With an intricate sweetness, and abundant moisture, the Yesso Giant Scallop will sear, poach, broil and slice raw with little effort. Treat your guests and staff to a culinary "Giant". Let the MSC Certification and Radiation testing sell this product. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Other

Origin:

Hokkaido Japan

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC