Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Warehou, Deep Sea White

Latin Name: Seriolella caerulea

Tableside Information:

Common Names: White Warehou, Deep Sea Warehou, White Trevalla, Oki-medai

Firm, Yet Moist & Flaky.

Rich, Succulent, Moist, Flaky

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Through a great import partnership, SeafoodS.com is able to bring the finest New Zealand Seafood available to the United States. Quality product is our passion and we strive to source only the best in the world for our customers. New Zealand and South Pacific premium species like Butterfish, John Dory, Tarakihi, and Snappers are all offloaded early each morning for international distribution by noon the SAME DAY! 

THE FISH - Warehou are a familial linked to Trevally and Jacks. They have a flavor that is lighter than their cousins. Warehou resemble Bluenose in texture and moisture with a more complex flavor. Cooking methods are as vast as the culinary imagination. Light yet complex flavors invite a multitude of components in preparation. This is a limitless species that wow guests. Strong populations abound in New Zealand.

Saute, Broil, Smoke, Cure, Sous Vide

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

New Zealand

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC