Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Cobia, Lemonfish Wild

Latin Name: Rachycentron canadum

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Lemonfish, Black Kingfish, Crab eater, Black Salmon

Firm Toothsome with a Rich Finish
Rich, Firm, Moderate, Lemon Finish

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Just south of Tallahassee, in the heart of Florida’s “Big Bend” region, is the port City of St Marks. This fishing community boasts that they are the oldest city in the Country (St. Augustine contests...). Here we've partnered with a family that has fished Apalachee Bay and the Gulf of Mexico for six generations. With the highest level of pride, they harvest local Gag Grouper, American Red Snapper, Octopus, Black Bass and the world-renowned Stone Crab Claw. We distribute this magnificent product around the globe, next day air.

THE FISH - Wild Cobia are typically caught larger than 20 lbs. The Rich yet Firm Texture is a delicacy in "steaky" fish. It has the firmness and "fat" content of Sturgeon and is as versatile as the imagination will allow. The Wild Cobia eat eel and swimmer cab. This allows for a sweet and complex flavor that is comparable to nothing else. In the early part of the year Cobia have a intramuscular "fat" content that mirrors your favorite pork. 
Grill, BBQ, Smoke, Pan Roast, Sous Vide 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Apalachee Bay

Producer:

St Mark's Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC