Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Kingfish, Spencer Gulf Hiramasa

Latin Name: Seriola lalandi lalandi

Tableside Information:

Latin Name: Seriola lalandi lalandi
Common Names: Northern Kingfish, Suri, Yellowtail

Ocean Flavor. Succulent with a Nice "Crunch"
Creamy, Rich, Silky, Moderate

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - Hiramasa Kingfish are farm raised to the highest environmental standards by its producer, Clean Seas; globally reputed for championing world’s best practice and exceeding stringent government regulations to ensure sustainable stocks for the future. Significantly Clean Seas is the first aquaculture company in the Southern Hemisphere to be certified by the internationally-recognised sustainability accreditation, Friend of the Sea, which assesses and audits seafood operations in over 50 countries.


THE FISH - The Fish-As a natural inhabitant of the cold, crystal-clear waters of Spencer Gulf off the Eyre Peninsula in South Australia, Hiramasa Kingfish are locally fed year round in the clean, crisp Antarctic currents that flow freely from the Great Southern Ocean. Hiramasa is the Japanese word for the species, where it’s highly prized as a superb sashimi fish. Increasingly though, Hiramasa Kingfish is also being acclaimed for its extraordinary versatility; whether served as sashimi, cured, smoked, grilled, fried or roasted as a cutlet or poached as a fillet in broth. So it’s little wonder that the world’s leading chefs revere Hiramasa Kingfish for its exquisite flavour, texture and consistency and have come to rely on fresh deliveries of it twice weekly, 52 weeks of the year. Local pride, careful Australian nurturing and global recognition make it easy to see why award-winning Hiramasa Kingfish is indeed, The King of Kingfish. Hiramasa Kingfish is renowned for being one of the finest eating fish in the world. Its firm white-to-pale-pink flesh boasts a fresh, sweet and clean flavor that’s superbly moist and silky unadorned as sashimi, yet rich enough to hold its own when paired with more robust ingredients and flavors, including meat. Its broad-flaked texture and minimal bone structure is also favored by leading restaurant chefs for its easy eating, consistently high standard and exquisite mouth feel. The skin crisps brilliantly too, reflecting its higher fat content. All of which means that Hiramasa Kingfish is a fish for every season; performing magnificently as a warming winter dish as well as clean, classic summer fare. Whether it’s haute cuisine or haute casual, Hiramasa Kingfish’s versatility makes it a veritable palette for the palate.

Sashimi, Sushi, Light Sear, Poke.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Spencer Gulf Australia

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC