Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Kingfish, Yellowtail Buri

Latin Name: Seriola lalandi

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Northern Kingfish, Suri, Yellowtail

Ocean Flavor. Succulent with a Nice "Crunch"
Creamy, Rich, Silky, Moderate

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guaranteed by the tools and the technology utilized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided.

THE FISH - Yellowtail Kingfish are the near cousin of the Yellowtail Hamachi and Yellowtail Jack. All are in the Jack family and present very similar shape, color, taste, and texture. The Yellowtail Kingfish is typically larger than Japanese Hamachi and is a great Wild alternative to farm raised Japanese Hamachi.
Sashimi, Sushi, Light Sear, Poke.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Cooks Strait

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC