Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Cobia, Lemonfish Panama

Latin Name: Rachycentron canadum

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Lemonfish, Crab Eater, Black Salmon, Black Kingfish

Firm Flesh with a Rich Succulence and Clean Finish
Firm, Rich, Moderate, Clean Finish

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Aquaculture is the most efficient form of animal protein production. It requires less energy than other protein producing sectors because it raises cold blooded animals that do not require energy to generate heat and that use less energy to build their skeletal structures due to a decrease in gravity’s force under water. Aquaculture also requires much less raw material consumption because the feeds require less fresh water and petroleum.
At Open Blue, we challenge ourselves every day to provide our fish with the best environment possible that will cause the least impact to the environment and surrounding communities. Our farm is not located in a sheltered body of water where energy is low and wastes can build up over time; it is located in a highly exposed environment where energy is high and the fish never see the same water twice. Wastes do not build up over time, but are dispersed in massive volumes of water providing life supporting nutrients to the surrounding environment, which is healthier in deep waters.

THE FISH - Open Blue Cobia is a truly versatile fish that offers a diversity of culinary possibilities with its white flesh, mild flavor, and superior texture. Both gourmet chefs and seafood lovers alike will enjoy preparing and eating Open Blue Cobia. It can be eaten raw as sushi, sashimi or ceviche or it can be grilled, broiled, pan-seared or barbecued. Open Blue raises our fish from egg in an integrated farming platform. We have complete traceability into the life of the fish. Open Blue Cobia is free of contaminants and rich in Omega-3s; it is carefully cultivated in deep pristine ocean waters and is not genetically engineered in any way. We put great emphasis on the well-being of Open Blue Cobia. Our dedicated team ensures that the fish are raised and handled as humanely as possible.

http://www.openblue.com/open-ocean-raised/our-process/

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Costa Arriba, Panama (Open Ocean)

Producer:

Open Blue

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC