Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Marlin, Blue Kajiki

Latin Name: Makaira nigricans

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Blue Marlin, A'u, Kurokajiki

Kajiki is firm with a moderate flavor.
Steaky, Lean, Moderate, Complex

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - Hawaii's Market is unique; boats fishing local waters bring their bounty in to be offloaded into Hawaii's auction, "United Fishing Agency Auction." Hawaiian auction bidders know their favorite boats, handling practices and ordering days. Each buyer takes their prized winning bid back to the plant each day and grades it for national distribution next day. 

THE FISH - Kajiki is a beautiful white to orange opaque loin. Similar to the Striped Marlin with a more diverse complex flavor. This is a great fish with a world of applications. Marinating the loin in the style of Tataki, yields a innovative dish with centuries of tradition.
Sashimi, Ceviche, Poke, Tataki, Sear, Tempura.

The Grades- Kajiki has 2 grades as a food fish.
Standard - Best suited for light cooking and Poke
Sashimi - Perfect for raw and crudo applications

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern Pacific & Hawaii

Origin:

Hawaii & Open Pacific

Producer:

Hawaiian Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC