Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Haddock, Atlantic

Latin Name: Melanogrammus aeglefinus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Atlantic Haddock

Cod-like in texture with a more complex flavor.
White, Light, Moist, Flakey

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - New England was once the wealthiest region in the United States. Between 1850 and 1910 New Bedford was considered the whaling capital of the world. At this time whale oil and by products were more valuable than any other natural resource next to gold. The Seamen hunting these mammals were some of the richest men of their time building huge mansions along the coastline of New Bedford. They assembled the finest modern fishing fleets to hunt this ocean gem and nearly drove the whale to extinction. Today, New Bedford has transformed itself into a large scallop port along the Eastern Seaboard and produces the largest amount of shucked meats for our domestic consumption. In keeping with SeafoodS.com's commitment to providing complete regional solutions, our team has also layered in day-boat producers and aqua-culture artisans in Nantucket, Cape Cod, Boston, Glouster and many other local fisheries of the Northeast. 

THE FISH - Haddock is a great substitute for Atlantic Cod. The flavor is a bit more complex with all of the sweetness of Cod and a bit of "Ocean" flavor to set it apart. Haddock has a dark lateral line with a dark spot near the tail, (The Devil's Thumbprint). 
Pan Roast, Broil, Fry, Saute, Poach

THE GRADE - See Atlantic Cod

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Gulf of Maine and George's Bank

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC