Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Haddock, Day Boat

Latin Name: Melanogrammus aeglefinus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Atlantic Haddock

Cod-like in texture with a more complex flavor.
White, Light, Moist, Flakey

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - SeafoodS.com shows a strong presence in Boston Display Auction, Boston Pier, and a multitude of Day Boat Hand Gear operators who supply some of the best quality in New England.

THE FISH - Haddock is a great sustitute for Atlantic Cod. The flavor is a bit more complex with all of the sweetness of Cod and a bit of "Ocean" flavor to set it apart. Haddock has a dark latteral line with a dark spot near the tail, (The Devil's Thumbprint).
Pan Roast, Broil, Fry, Saute, Poach

THE GRADE - See Atlantic Cod 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Gulf of Maine

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC