Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Gurnard, Red Grondin

Latin Name: Chelidonichthys kumu

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Gurnard, Grondin Rouge, Kumukumu, Houbou

TABLESIDE - Red Gurnard are very mild and delicate.
Light, White, Flakey, Delicate.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Leigh Fisheries NZ is an innovative company based in Leigh, a small village in Cape Rodney on the north island of New Zealand. Combining more than 50 years of fishing experience with extensive knowledge, Leigh Fisheries NZ is able to achieve a total commitment to quality. An excellent standard of pure quality is guarenteed by the tools and the technology utalized. Leigh Fisheries works alongside New Zealand's strict quota management system in order to prevent over-fishing. In addition, Leigh Fisheries’ fish are caught so that waste is prevented and juvenile and older fish are avoided. 

THE FISH - Red Gurnard have a slim slightly tapering fillet. They are Portioning perfection. Red Gurnard have a beautiful ability to fit Tapas and Small Plate architecture. Red Gurnard have a unique sweetness and complexity that can only be found in Gurnards and Sea Robins. Red Gurnard have a very delicate cooked texture and a brilliant white color. This species is a favorite in Very Upscale French Restaurants. 
Saute, Poach, Sear, Broil, Bouillabaise. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Coastal Waters

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC