Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

John Dory, Matodai

Latin Name: Zues faber

Tableside Information:

Common Names: St. Peter Fish, St. Pierre Fish

Very High End Fish.
Paper White, Tender, Sweet, Mild

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - A select group of boats in New Zealand have been producing sashimi quality catch destined for Asia and Europe. You know us– we’ve decided to make it available to the USA and Caribbean. These fish are caught aboard state of the art vessels only inside New Zealand’s regulated waters. They are iki-jime killed and/ or sushi bled and brined immediately. 

THE FSH - From its storied beginnings, the John Dory has been a staple in ultra fine dining. With a sweet and delicate flesh that cooks to a paper white, the John Dory rivals the marks of species that often grace upscale menus. Think of Dover Sole with a Snapper's texture. Think of Turbot with a crab like sweetness. John Dory is a versatile species that dominates the light, white, flaky genre. John Dory is an upright "Flatfish". Its fillet resembles the shape of Flounder, but without scales. It has a beautiful olive to gold skin that crisps wonderfully when seared. The flake of the John Dory is delicate, and supple. The clean flavors are the perfect canvas for light sets, and minimalistic ingredient approach.

Sashimi, Crudo

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

New Zealand & Australia

Origin:

Bay of Plenty, New Zealand

Producer:

Leigh Fisheries

Harvest Method:

Ikijime

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC