Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Jack, Yellowtail

Latin Name: Seriola lalandi dorsalis

Tableside Information:

Common Names: California Jack, Wild Hamachi, Pacific Yellowtail

Comparable to Japanese Hamachi and a rich fatty Mahi.
Silky, Moist, Firm, Robust

Food Information:


THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. 

THE FISH - A great susbstitute for more expensive "Hamachi and Kompachi". The Wild Yellowtail has a little less fat content than farmed fish, but all of the robust flavor. The Wild Yellowtail, at a lower cost, offer a much broader range of culinary applications. Seared Rare or cooked throughout, the Wild Yellowtail comes out perfect in the lowest to highest culinary experience and ability. Perfect fish for a young staff just learning the ropes. Turn them loose Chef.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Sea Of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC