Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Grouper, Red Florida

Latin Name: Epinephelus morio

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Red Grouper

TABLESIDE - Red Grouper are smaller strong swimming Groupers. This lends to a flakey lean texture.
Clean, Moderately Robust, Complex earthine

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Ask any fish monger about procuring Gulf species and he’ll mention St. Petersburg, Florida (“St. Pete” for short). Vast varieties of finfish ranging from tuna and swordfish to groupers and snappers are distributed through this historically-rich region of the Florida coastline. Expect to also see a robust selection of Keys-caught species like yellowtail snapper, Caribbean Red Snapper and Hogfish to come through St. Pete. It’s regionally situated in a perfect location for national distribution and with our Q&A in place, it’s always top quality.

THE FISH - The Red Grouper is a very versitle species. It is an opportunistic eater and gains a brilliant flavor. Sweet like crab and earthy like mollusks. 
Ceviche, Steam, Saute, Pan Roast. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

South Atlantic & Caribbean

Origin:

Madeira Beach, Florida

Producer:

St Pete Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC