Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Grouper, Red Gulf

Latin Name: Epinephelus morio

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Red Grouper
 
TABLESIDE - Red Grouper are smaller strong swimming Groupers. This lends to a flakey lean texture.
Clean, Moderately Robust, Complex earthiness.

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From Texas coastlines to the deep trenches of the Gulf, Galveston hooks it all. With Day Boats, Long Liners, Short Trip vessels unloading daily, SeafoodS.com has a species that fists your menu. Snapper, Grouper, Golden Tilefish, Triggerfish, and a multitude of items exclusive to the Gulf of Mexico, we are enamored to be your one-stop-shop for incredible Gulf seafood. 
 
 
THE FISH - The Red Grouper is a very versatile species. It is an opportunistic eater and gains a brilliant flavor. Sweet like crab and earthy like mollusks. 
Ceviche, Steam, Saute, Pan Roast. 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Fall Winter

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Gulf Of Mexico

Origin:

Gulf Of Mexico

Producer:

Port of Galveston

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC