Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Grouper, Cabrilla

Latin Name: Mycteroperca rosacea

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Sardinera, Golden Grouper, Leopard Grouper, Spotted Grouper

Moderately Firm yet very Moist and Flakey.
Sweet, Clean, Moist, Paper White

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. Hauling Baqueta, Snapper, Giant Black Bass, Wild Yellowtail, hand harvested Scallops, and hand netted Shrimp to San Diego gives SeafoodS.com a unique opportunity to share pristine seafood and a warm history with our customers. 

THE FISH - Cabrilla fillet have a paper white flesh. Texturally firmer than Atlantic Black Grouper, but just as sweet and moist. The Cabrilla Grouper go through color changes during the year. Depending on the color of the fish at capture, the common name may change.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Western United States

Origin:

Sea of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC