Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Roe, American Shad

Latin Name: Alosa sapidissima

Tableside Information:

Common Names: River Herring

TABLESIDE - Delicate Flavor. Creamy with great texture.
Complex, Flavorful, Creamy, Rich

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - New England was once the wealthiest region in the United States. Between 1850 and 1910 New Bedford was considered the whaling capital of the world. At this time whale oil and by products were more valuable than any other natural resource next to gold. The Seamen hunting these mammals were some of the richest men of their time building huge mansions along the coastline of New Bedford. They assembled the finest modern fishing fleets to hunt this ocean gem and nearly drove the whale to extinction. Today, New Bedford has transformed itself into a large scallop port along the Eastern Seaboard and produces the largest amount of shucked meats for our domestic consumption. In keeping with SeafoodS.com's commitment to providing complete regional solutions, our team has also layered in day-boat producers and aqua-culture artisans in Nantucket, Cape Cod, Boston, Glouster and many other local fisheries of the Northeast. 

THE ROE - Shad Roe is a springtime delicacy. The Shad run into the channels of Eastern rivers from the Atlantic to spawn.  During this "once-a-year" opportunity, the American Shad is caught and filleted for the Roe. Many seafood lovers are drawn to this special occasion. Shad Roe are high in Fat and therefore remain creamy after cooking. They have a delicate flavor that typically transports other ingredients to the palate. That's what makes Bacon, Garlic and Butter the most popular accompaniments to the Roe. Classic American Fare from South Carolina to Maine. Shad Roe is a must try for contemporary "Offal" admirers.
Saute, Sous Vide, Cure, Smoke 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

Seasonal Migration

Producer:

SFS Partnership

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC