Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Clams, Razor

Latin Name: Ensis arcuatus, Ensis directus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Bamboo Clam, Jacknife Clam

The razor Clam is arguably the creamiest clam species.
Creamy, Sweet, Briney, Tender

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - Razor Clams are hand dug during specific tidal conditions. Harvested during a "Super" Moon and very low tides. This allows short exciting bursts of availability. New England's diggers run straight to the dock where SeafoodS.com pack live and ship overnight.

THE CLAM - Long Slender "Straight Razor" shaped with beautiful greens, browns, and cream colors throughout the shell. The fringe of the meat has a purple hue and the foot is an attractive cream color. The Razor Clam is perfect from Sashimi to Saute.
Sashimi, Saute, Roast, Stew

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

North Atlantic & New England

Origin:

New England Coast Line

Producer:

New England Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hand Cultivated

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC