Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Rockfish, Vermillion Red Rock Cod

Latin Name: Sebastes miniatus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Red Snapper, Vermillion Rockfish

TABLESIDE - Luxurious Paper White Flesh.
Mild, Rich, Succulent, Creamy

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. 

THE FISH - Like many Rockfish, The Red Rock Cod has a phenomenal moisture that translates to a rich and succulent texture. The raw light pink flesh cooks to a brilliant paper white. The Rock Cod has a blank slate canvas that accepts many applications. The light flavor is a vehicle for fresh Spring and Summer herbs, fruits and vegetables. Light Butter Sauces, Vinaigrettes, Gastriques and Purees are perfect for this Hand Line delicacy.
Saute, Broil, Ceviche, Sous Vide

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Spring Summer Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Sea Of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC