Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Rockfish, Blackgill

Latin Name: Sebastes melanostomus

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Blackmouth Rockfish, Deep Water Rockfish

Very Clean and Delicate White Flesh
Moist, Mild, Succulent, Creamy

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - From small fishing villages along the northern part of the Baja Peninsula, Day Boat Fishermen set out in small Wooden Pangas for a day of hand lining and scallop diving. The honor of tradition and familial unity are drivers in this amazing Day Boat program. Hauling Baqueta, Snapper, Giant Black Bass, Wild Yellowtail, hand harvested Scallops, and hand netted Shrimp to San Diego gives SeafoodS.com a unique opportunity to share pristine seafood and a warm history with our customers.

THE FISH - A resonable resemblance to the fillet shape of Sea Bream and Snapper, however, the Blackgill surpasses those species in "Fat". The Blackgill is a deep water species that packs on "fat" to regulate body temerature. This translates to an incredible silkyness and succulence. The Paper Wjite Cooked flesh is mild and slightly firm with incredible flake. The Blackgill is clean and opaque raw and is a formitable Sashimi and Sushi choice. With all of the creaminess of Tai and Madai, the Blackgill holds up to the most educated palates.
Sashimi, Ceviche, Saute, Broil.

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Year Round

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Southern California & Mexico

Origin:

Baja Peninsula Sea Of Cortez

Producer:

Baja Peninsula Fleet

Harvest Method:

Hook & Line

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC