Pre-Shift Glossary

Find a Fish:

or

or

Salmon, Coho

Latin Name: Oncorhynchus kisutch

Tableside Information:

Common Names: Silver Salmon

Bright Orange with a milder flavor and leaner texture.

Mild, Sweet, Succulent, Flakey

Food Information:

THE FISHERY - The Cordova Direct program allows SeafoodS.com to really connect wtih a fishing family in Cordova. Captain Tim Dillon and his family fish the waters of Cordova for some of the most pristine fish available. Priority Overnight shipping allows the fastest turn around for the freshest fish. An uncommon shelf life puts the best value in your cooler. With exceptional handling and care, Cordova Direct Coho is the epitome of Alaskan seafood. 

THE FISH - One of the stars of Alaska is the brilliant Coho, the Silver Salmon. The mildly flavored Coho is a brightly colored flesh that has a leaner texture of the King Salmon. While market weights range between 6 to 8 lbs, the fish of the Cordova Direct program with Capt. Tim consistently offers fish above 10 lbs. Larger Cohos tend to be a wider fillet and are readily apt to accept any cooking methods warranted by the chef. The slightly lowered fat content of Coho lends itself to a silky mouth feel that doesn’t over encapsulate other ingredients. It is a perfect species for house-smoked applications and house-cured representation. It finds a home on the grill, in the broiler, simply sauteed, or even sous vide. It’s vibrant coloration pops in crudo, tartare, sushi, and sashimi. Coho has a reputation as one of the best flavors in the Salmon kingdom.

 

« Back to Pre-Shift Glossary

Seasonality:

Summer Fall

Share:
Range & Habitat:

Pacific Northwest & Alaska

Origin:

Cordova, AK

Producer:

Cordova Alaska Direct

Harvest Method:

Net Caught

Click Here toCall Now to Order

Order Now

or 1.877.710.3467

My Account  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact

© 2017 SEAFOODS.com, all rights reserved.

Atypic - Interactively Led - Interactive Marketing & Design Agency in Charlotte, NC